Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 3. Though the matter has been settled for the present, you inform us the issue is "subject to repetition" and seek our "clarification as to the authority of the County Auditor to determine computer software for use by the County Auditor's Office." Id. You qualify your first question by asking about "software for use by the county auditor's office." Id, at 1. Thus we focus our consideration on the auditor's authority to direct the use of particular software by the auditor's office without regard to any requisite use of the software by other county offices. Section 84.901, Local Government Code, authorizes a county auditor to "purchase, at the county's expense and in the manner provided by law, necessary ledgers, books, records, blank forms, stationery, equipment, telephone service, and postage." TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN. 8 84.90 1 (Vernon 1999).