Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 112.001 (footnote added). Collectively, these provisions have been construed to clothe the office of county auditor with an "impressive array of independent administrative duties and discretionary powers." Comm 'rs Ct. ofHarris County v. Fullerton, 596 S.W.2d 572,576 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston [I st Dist.] 1980, writ ref d n.r.e.). 2Section 112.003, Local Government Code, authorizes the comptroller of public accounts to "prescribe the manner of keeping and stating the accounts of the [county] officials." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. § 112.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).