GREG A B B O T T
[…] adopted [by the Comptroller of Public account^],^ that the auditor
considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking,
and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong
to the county.
Id. § 112.001 (footnote added). Collectively, these provisions have been construed to clothe the
office of county auditor with an "impressive array of independent administrative duties and
discretionary powers." Comm 'rs Ct. ofHarris County v. Fullerton, 596 S.W.2d 572,576 (Tex. Civ.
App.-Houston [I st Dist.] 1980, writ ref d n.r.e.).
2Section 112.003, Local Government Code, authorizes the comptroller of public accounts to "prescribe the
manner of keeping and stating the accounts of the [county] officials." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. § 112.003(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2006).
The Honorable Bill Moore - Page 3 (GA-0571)
Pursuant to the authority under these two sections, a Texas court of appeals found in