GREG ABBOTT
[…] Nueces County Courthouse Re: Residency requirements for election to
901 Leopard, Room 206 Del Mar College District Board of Regents
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401-368 1 (RQ-0562-GA)
Dear Mr. Valdez:
You inquire about the residency requirements applicable to candidates for election to the
governing body of the Del Mar College District (the "District").' Del Mar College is a two-year
institution of higher education governed by a board of regents elected by the voters of the District.
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
You state that the District has historically relied on Election Code section 141.001 as
governing the residency requirement for candidates for election to the District's Board of Regents.
See id. Election Code section 141.OO 1(a)(5)(B) provides as follows:
(a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or
appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must:
(5) have resided continuously in the state for 12 months
and in the territory from which the office is elected for six months
immediately preceding the following date:
(B) for an independent candidate, the date of the
regular filing deadline for a candidate's application for a place on the
ballot. . . .
'Letter from Honorable Carlos Valdez, Nueces County District Attorney, 105th Judicial District, to Honorable
Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Jan. 12,2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http:/lwww.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Carlos Valdez - Page 2 (GA-0555)
TEX.ELEC.CODEANN.5 141.OO 1(a) (Vernon 2003).* Section 141.001(a)(5)(B) requires a candidate
for regent of the District to reside in the territory from which the office is elected for at least six
months before the filing deadline.3
You point out, however, that Election Code section 141.001(b) provides that "[a] statute
outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict," and section 141.001(c)
provides that "[s]ubsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution
or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements." TEX.ELEC.CODEANN.
5 141.OO 1(b)-(c) (Vernon 2003); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX.EDUC.CODEANN.
5 130.082(f) (Vernon 2002) (elections for members of the junior college board "shall be held in
accordance with the Texas Election Code except as hereinafter provided").