GREG ABBOTT
[…] Education Code section
130.082, which governs the election of Del Mar College regents, includes language that you believe
may conflict with the six-month residency requirement in Election Code section 141.001(a)(5)(B).
See TEX.EDUC.CODEANN.5 130.082(a) (Vernon 2002) (governing boards ofjunior colleges shall
be chosen pursuant to section 130.082, subject to certain exceptions); Request Letter, supra note 1,
at 2. Section 130.082(d) provides that "[elach member of the board shall be a resident, qualiJied
voter of the district." TEX.EDUC.CODEANN. 5 130.082(d) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).
Section 130.082(g)provides that "[alny resident, qualzjied elector of the district may have his or her
name placed as a candidate on the official ballot for any position to be filled at each regular election"
by applying to the secretary of the board. Id. 8 130.082(g) (emphasis added). See Oser v. Cullen,
435 S.W.2d 896, 898-99 (Tex. Civ. App-Houston [lst Dist.] 1968, writ dism'd) (a "qualified
elector" or "qualified voter" holds a voter registration certificate); BLACK'SLAWDICTIONARY 1254