Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Your first question-regarding the Assistant Chief of Police's abandonment of his civil service position-assumes that the Assistant Chief of Police occupies a civil service position in the first instance. Section 143.021(b) of the Local Government Code provides that, "[elxcept for the department head and a person the department head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014 or 143.102, each fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by this subchapter, and has civil service protection." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 143.02 1(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).