Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 143.021(b) of the Local Government Code provides that, "[elxcept for the department head and a person the department head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014 or 143.102, each fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by this subchapter, and has civil service protection." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 143.02 1(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Section 143.014 provides that "the head of a fire or police department . . . may appoint each person occupying an authorized position in the classification immediately below that of department head, as prescribed by this section." Id. 5 143.014(b).