Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Fees collected under this authority shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the county attorney. Expenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor s office, but in no event may the county attorney supplement his or her own salary l?om this fund. Id. art. 102.007(f) (emphasis added). The plain language is clear that “[elxpenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney.” Id. The provision’s plain language also limits expenditures to only those that “defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor’s office.”