ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] statutory words must be construed consistently with “common usage”); TI” applies to a tax assessor-collector who serves as a
nonvoting member of the board of directors under section 6.03(a) ofthe
same code. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.035(a)(l) (Vernon 2001~);see &so
id. 5 6.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, section 6.05(f) ofthe Tax
Code, which prohibits a chief appraiser from employing the spouse of “a
member ofthe board of directors” applies to a tax assessor-collector who
serves as a nonvoting member of the board of directors under section
6.03(a). Id. 5 6.05(f) (Vemon2001).
Nevertheless, section 6.035(a) does not apply when an appraisal
district board member is married to an employee of the appraisal district.
The words in section 6.035(a), “is engaged in the business of appraising
property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title,”
id. 5 6.035(a)(l), refer to an individual who appraises property for
commercial profit. Consequently, a tax assessor-collector is eligible to
serve as a nonvoting member of the appraisal district board of directors
under 6.03(a) despite her marriage to an appraisal district employee.