ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] statutorily authorized requestor only if they concern subject matter covered by the jurisdiction and
duties of the office submitting the request.” ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS, OPINIONREQUEST
PROCEDURES: How TO REQUESTAN OPINION.~
Thus, we decline to answer the questions asking for an interpretation of city charter
provisions. However, in connection with question three you raise a question of state law: whether
term limits may be applied retroactively. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. We will address this
question.
Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post
facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” See TEX.
CONST.art. I, $ 16. This provision applies to charter provisions and ordinances adopted by cities.
See Coffee v. Castleberry, 258 S.W. 889, 892 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1924), judge ‘t reformed
on other grounds and aff’d, 272 SW. 767 (Tex. Comm. App. 1925). It prohibits retroactive laws