Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] SeeMurkwell v. Galveston County, 186 S.W.2d 273 (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston 1945, writ refd); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-333 (1985); see also Morrison v. City ofFort Worth, 155 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Tex. 1941) (public officers cannot estop themselves from collecting the full compensation by agreeing to accept less or actually accepting less); Broom v. Tyler County Comm’rs Court, 560 S.W.2d 435, 437 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1977, no writ). However, Texas Government Code section 574.005 provides that: An individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office maybe appointed to the governing body of a state Mr. Jerry Clark - Page 3 (GA-0250) agency if otherwise eligible. The individual may not receive compensation for serving on the governing body of the state agency but may be reimbursed as provided by other law for a reasonable and necessary expense incurred in the performance of an official function. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 574.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). For the purposes of this statute a county clerk is an elected local government office and the Sabine River Authority is a state agency. See id. 3 574,005(a)(l)-(2); see also Act of Apr. 27, 1949, 51st Leg., R.S., ch. 110, 5 1, 1949 Tex. Gen. Laws 193, 194 (establishing the Sabine River Authority as a state agency). Section 574.005, in this situation, detaches the compensation normally attached to the office of a Sabine River Authority director, which has the effect of eliminating that office as an office of emolument. Thus, provided that a county clerk is otherwise eligible, the county clerk may be appointed as a director of the Sabine River Authority to serve simultaneously in both offices without violating the Texas Constitution. Although Government Code section 574.005 removes the constitutional barrier in this instance, wemust also consider the common-law doctrine ofincompatibility to determine a person’s eligibility to hold two offices. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 574.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“An individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office may be appointed to the governing body of a state agency if otherwise eligible.“) (emphasis added).