Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 708 (emphasis added). Although the term “place” could refer either to the precise physical location of the courthouse, we believe it more likely that “place” denotes the city or town designated as the county seat. A subsequent case, Stine v. State, 908 S.W.2d 429 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), suggests the above construction: “[T]he constitutional requirement that court proceedings occur in the county seat is a fundamental way to keep our most formal adversarial process open and public.” Id. at 43 1. An even later case echoes this view: Article V, section 7, requires courts to conduct proceedings “at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” This requirement is jurisdictional. Garza v. State, 974 S.W.2d 251,262 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1998, pet. ref d); see also Howell v. Gauzy, 899 S.W.2d 690,699 (Tex.