Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. It has been suggested that the district courts could be moved to another location within the City of Waxahachie. See id. Some persons have raised concerns, however, that the courts may not be removed to any location outside the original city boundaries, i.e., the sixty-two acres donated by the Rogers family. See id. You ask whether the 40th and 378th District Courts may locate their courtrooms and offices outside the original sixty-two acres, so long as they are located within the existing municipal boundaries of the City of Waxahachie. See id. II. Relevant Law and Analvsis Article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which provides for the creation of judicial districts, states that “[t]he court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, 5 7. By its plain language, this provision does not indicate that the term “county seat” is limited to the original boundaries of the city designated as the county seat.