Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable G.E. “Buddy” West - Page 4 (GA-0245) incorporated “municipality” in 1871. See Weldon Brief, supra note 3, at 3. It is thus not clear that Pitts is strictly applicable to the situation posed here. In any event, Pitts was issued in 193 1. In 1949, the legislature added to the original language of Texas Constitution article V, section 7, the following clause: “except as otherwise provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, 5 7, amended by Tex. H.J: Res. 22,§ 1,5lstLeg., R.S., 1949Tex. Gen. Laws 1496,1496. In 1987, the legislature enacted such a law. Section 292.004 of the Local Government Code provides, in relevant part: (a) The commissioners court of a county may provide, inside the municipality designated as the county seat, an auxiliary courthouse, ajail, a parking garage, a facility for district, county, and precinct administrative and judicial offices and courtrooms, or any facility related to the administration of civil or criminal justice . (c) If the commissioners court designates the facility as an auxiliary courthouse, the facility may not replace the courthouse at the county seat. (d) A court required by law to hold its terms at the county seat may hold its terms at a court facility provided under this section. (e) A district, county, or precinct officer required by law to maintain an office at the county seat may maintain an office and keep official records at a facility provided under this section. The officer must also keep an office at the county seat. TEX. tic. GOV’T CODE ANN. $292.004 (Vernon 1999). Finally, subsection (a) speaks directly to the issue of territory annexed by the municipality designated as the county seat: “For purposes of this section, the municipality designated as the county seat includes territory added to the municipality after it became the county seat but excludes any part of the municipality outside the county.” Id. § 292.004(a). Thus, if there is any doubt about whether article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution permits a county to locate the courtrooms and offices of district judges at anyplace within the county seat, section 292.004 of the Local Government Code removes that doubt.