Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] State, 855 S.W.2d 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (sheriff violated general nepotism law by promoting daughter and increasing compensation of son who were employed under continuous-employment exception). Thus, section 6.05(f) applies to a chief appraiser’s authority to continue to employ a person who was employed by the district before the director to whom the person is related became an appraisal district board member. Your specific question is whether the continuous-employment exception in Government Code section 573.062 applies to employment relationships prohibited by section 6.05(f). Section 573.062 provides as follows: (a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by a municipal charter or ordinance does not apply to an appointment, confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if: (1) the individual is employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and (2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at least: (A) 30 days, ifthe public official is appointed; (B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election other than the general election for state and county officers; or (C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general election for state and county officers. (b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position, the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona tide class or category of employees. TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 573.062 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). The Honorable James L. Keffer - Page 5 (GA-01 87) Section 573.062’s plain language leads us to conclude that it does not apply to an employment relationship prohibited by section 6.05(f). Section 573.062(a) limits the application of “[a] nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by municipal charter or ordinance.” Id. Section 573.041 does not prohibit a chief appraiser from employing appraisal district directors’ relatives.