Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] S.B. 513 Before the Senate Comm. on State Afairs, 78th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 20, 2003) (testimony of Senator Jon Lindsay). Telephone Conversation with Teri Avery in RepresentativeJoeNixon’s of&e (Nov. 19,2003). The Honorable Joe Nixon - Page 4 (GA-0172) Although the term “person” in chapter 79 includes an individual, see TEX. CIV. PRAC.&REM. CODEANN. 9 79.001(2) (Vernon 1997), section 79.003 does not provide immunity to public officers and employees for actions taken within the scope of their official duties. The statute provides immunity for an act or omission “in which . . . care, assistance, or advice is provided at the request of an authorized representative of a local, state, or federal agency, including a fire department, police department, an emergency management agency, and a disaster response agency.” Id. 8 79.003(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). By its terms, section 79.003 provides immunity to third persons who act at the request of an authorized representative of a local, state, or federal agency, not to governmental agencies or their authorized representatives.