Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Therefore, there are restrictions on transporting HAZMAT.” 4 1 C.F.R. 5 102-l 17.200 (2003); see also 49 U.S.C. $0 5102,5103-5127 (2000) (federal restrictions on transporting HAZMAT); id. 9 5 112 (highway routing of hazardous material). The Honorable Joe Nixon - Page 2 (GA-0172) You believe that the committee may be immune from liability under section 79.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which the legislature recently added to chapter 79 in Senate Bill 5 13. See id.; see also Act of May 1,2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 58,§ 1,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 90,91 (Senate Bill 5 13). Section 79.003 provides: (a) Except in a case of reckless conduct or intentional, wilful, or wanton misconduct, a person is immune from civil liability for an act or omission that occurs in giving care, assistance, or advice with respect to the management of an incident: (1) that is a man-made or natural disaster that endangers or threatens to endanger individuals, property, or the environment; and (2) in which the care, assistance, or advice is provided at the request of an authorized representative of a local, state, or federal agency, including a fire department, police department, an emergency management agency, and a disaster response agency. (b) This section does not apply to a person giving care, assistance, or advice for or in expectation of compensation from or on behalf of the recipient of the care, assistance, or advice in excess of reimbursement for expenses incurred. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 0 79.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004). You suggest that the committee falls within the scope of this provision because “[t]he type of emergency that would shut down the freeway would be either a man made or natural disaster” and “[tlhe authorized government official is the El Paso City/County Emergency Management Team asking the ad-hoc committee for assistance, in this case, to design an emergency operations plan.”