Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-97- 080, at 1; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-067, at 5 (construing parallel provision in Local Government Code chapter 111, subchapter A “to provide general guidance as to the preparation of the budget, but not to set definite requirements for how specific line items must be”). The conclusion that a county budget may be drawn in categories, as a series of specific items, or as a combination of the two is also supported by section 111.091 of the Local Government Code, which requires the county auditor, once a budget is adopted, to “open an appropriation account for each main budgeted or special item in the budget.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 111.091(a) (Vernon 1999); see also id. 8 111.075 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a county may establish in the budget a reserve or contingency item.