Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] At the conclusion of the public hearing, “the commissioners court shall take action on the proposed budget.” Id. 8 111.068(a) (Vernon 1999). Before doing so, the commissioners court may make any changes in the proposed budget “that it considers warranted by the facts and law and required by the interest of the taxpayers.” Id. 8 111.068(b). This office has recognized that chapter 111 gives commissioners courts some latitude over how they draft their budgets. Significantly, section 111.063 does not specify precisely how detailed a proposed budget must be. The proposed budget must be itemized “to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual or estimated expenditures for the same or similar purposes that were made for the preceding fiscal year.” Id. tj 111.063(a). In addition, the proposed budget must show “with reasonable accuracy each of the projects for which an appropriation is established . . . and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project.” Id.