Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 111.091(a) (Vernon 1999); see also id. 8 111.075 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a county may establish in the budget a reserve or contingency item. The item must be included in the itemized budget under Section 111.063(a) in the same manner as a project for which an appropriation is established in the budget.“). Section 111.070 provides that after the budget has been adopted, “[tlhe commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget,” id. 5 111.070(a) (Vernon 1999), with two exceptions, each of which requires the commissioners court to amend the budget by order.