Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. at 2-3. The Smith County Commissioners Court initially consented to delegate authority to approve intradepartmental budget transfers to the budget officer but “has since rescinded such authority pending” our response to this opinion request. See id. at 1. This question requires us to examine not only subchapter C’s provisions governing county budget amendments, but also county budgets’ contents and legal status. No statute directly imposes requirements for a finally adopted county budget’s contents. The contours of a finally adopted budget may be gleaned from section 111.063, which requires the budget officer to prepare an itemized proposed budget: The budget officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual or estimated expenditures for the same or similar purposes that were made for the preceding fiscal year. The budget must show with reasonable accuracy each of the projects for which an appropriation is established in the budget and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 111.063(a) (Vernon 1999). Subchapter C requires that the budget officer’s proposed budget be made available to the public, see id. 5 111.066, and that the cornrnissioners court hold a public hearing on it, see id. $5 111.067-.0675 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2004).