ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] A bail bond surety is also prohibited from soliciting bonding business in a police station, j ail,
prison, detention facility, or other place of confinement. See TEX. OCC. CODEANN. 8 1704.304(c)
(Vernon 2003). Section 1704.304(b) prevents persons who work in those locales from securing bail
bond clients on behalf of a surety. See id. 8 1704.304(b); see also id. 0 1704.302(a) (prohibiting bail
bond surety from giving money or property to an attorney, police officer, sheriff, deputy, constable,
jailer, or employee of law enforcement agency for referral of bonding business).
We next address section 1704.304(a), providing that a bail bond surety and his or her agent
may not “recommend or suggest to a person for whom the bail bond surety executes a bond the
employment of an attorney or law firm in connection with a criminal offense.” Id. fj 1704.304(a).
This section does not include the word “particular.” However, you suggest reading “particular” into
section 1704.304(a), because the predecessor of section 1704.304(a) included this term prior to the
nonsubstantive revision of provisions regulating the bail bond business.