ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 9 8 1704.05 l-.052 (Vernon 2003); see also id. 8 8 1704.10 1 (board’s powers), 1704.102 (enforcement
authority). In a county with a bail bond board, such as Tar-rant County, no one may act as a bail bond
surety without holding a license issued under chapter 1704. See id. 5 1704.15 1; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. GA-0058 (2003).
‘Letter from Tim Curry, Criminal District Attorney, Tarrant County, Texas, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
Attorney General, at 1 (Feb. 28,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 2 (GA-0089)
You inquire about section 1704.304(a) and (b). Subsection (a) provides that a bail bond
surety or the surety’s agent “may not recommend or suggest to a person for whom the bail bond
surety executes a bond the employment of an attorney or law firm in connection with a criminal
offense,” while subsection (b) prohibits various public officers and employees from recommending
“a particular bail bond surety to another person.” Id. § 1704.304(a)-(b). The list ofpublic officers
and employees in subsection (b) includes a police officer, sheriff, constable, jailer, enforcement