ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Melanie Spratt-Anderson Opinion No. GA-0085
Upton County Attorney
P.O. Box 890 Re: Whether the Upton County Commissioners
Rankin, Texas 79778 Court may maintain or work on private non-road
property or sell county-owned dirt to private
individuals for a reasonable fee (RQ-0015GA)
Dear Ms. Sprat&Anderson:
You ask whether the Upton County Commissioners Court may maintain or work on private
non-road property or sell county-owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee.’
You explain that Upton County has a population of less than 5,000 and is subject to article
III, section 52f of the Texas Constitution,* which provides:
A county with a population of 5,000 or less, according to the
most recent federal census, may construct and maintain private roads
if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work. The Legislature by
general law may limit this authority. Revenue received from private
road work may be used only for the construction, including
right-of-way acquisition, or maintenance of public roads.
TEX. CONST.art. III, 8 52f. Given this constitutional provision, you ask whether “the Upton County
Commissioners may maintain or work on private property, that is not a road, if it imposes a
reasonable fee” or “may sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee.” Request