ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] A farm or ranch owner using the machinery or equipment shall compensate the county for the use according
to the actual expenses incurred by the county, not including depreciation.“).
The Honorable Melanie Spratt-Anderson - Page 3 (GA-0085)
Furthermore, in the absence of a constitutional provision like article III, section 52f, a statute
authorizing a county to maintain or work on private property would have to comply with article V,
section 18(b), which limits commissioners courts’ jurisdiction to “county business? TEX. CONST.
art. V, 8 18(b). A statute must also comply with article III, section 52(a), which prohibits a county
from granting public money or a thing of value to a private person. See id. art. III, 5 52(a) (“Except
as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county,
city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public
money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever. . . .“);
Tex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm iz, 74 S.W.3d 377,
383 (Tex. 2002) (article III, section 52(a) “does not prohibit payments to individuals, corporations,
or associations so long as the statute requiring such payments: (1) serves a legitimate public