OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter and who:
(1) is qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) is at least 18 years
of age; and (3) is not a party to the proceeding.” Id. 0 57.002(c).
Although section 57.002 clearly modifies the authority of ‘a court to determine the
qualifications of an interpreter, we do not construe section 57.002 to strip a court of its authority to
determine whether a party or witness is able to communicate in English and requires an interpreter.
Section 57.002(a) provides that “[a] court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed
court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by
a witness.” Id. 5 57.002(a) (emphasis added). The word “shall” generally imposes a mandatory duty,
see id. 0 311.016(c) (V emon 1998) (Code Construction Act), but we must look at a statute as a
whole to determine the nature of that duty. See D. R. v. J.A. R., 894 S.W.2d 91’95 (Tex. App.-Fort
Worth 1995, writ denied) (noting that while the word “shall” is generally construed to be mandatory,
Lb[tlhere is no absolute test by which it may be determined whether a statutory provision is mandatory
or directory. . . . In determining whether the Legislature intended the particular provision to be
mandatory or merely directory, consideration should be given to the entire act, its nature and object,
and the consequences that would follow from each construction.“). We construe section 57.002(a)
to impose on a court the mandatory duty to appoint a certzJied or licensed interpreter when the court
appoints an interpreter. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 57.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“[a] court
shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter”) (emphasis added).
However, we believe section 57.002(a)‘s conditional clause - “if a motion for the appointment of
an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness,” id. 9 57.002(a) (emphasis added) -
indicates that the legislature intended for courts to have discretion to determine whether the party
or witness requires an interpreter. See D. R., 894 S.W.2d at 94-95 (in statute providing that “[i]f the