OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] clerk under these circumstances to assist an individual?” Id. (question l(b)). Your query goes to
several different issues - what constitutes a “criminal proceeding in the court”; when chapter 57’s
appointment and criminal provisions apply; what constitutes a motion for the appointment of an
interpreter; and the relationship between chapter 57’s requirements and article 38.30 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure.
A defendant’s plea in a criminal misdemeanor case is a step in a “criminal proceeding in the
court” subject to chapter 57. Section 57.002(a) provides that “[a] court shall appoint a certified court
interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by
a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminalproceeding in the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. fj 57.002(@ (V emon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). A misdemeanor action in justice court
is a criminal proceeding. See TEX. CONST. art. V, 0 19 (“Justice of the peace courts shall have