OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] GRIM. PROC.ANN. ch. 38 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (entitled “Evidence in Criminal Actions”); TEX. R.
EVID. 604 (“An interpreter is subject to the provisions of these rules relating to qualification as an
expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation to make a true translation.“), article 38.30
applies in criminal proceedings in justice court, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.011
(Vernon Supp. 2002) (“The rules of evidence that govern the trials of criminal actions in the district
court apply to a criminal proceeding in a justice or municipal court.“).
Article 38.30 requires the appointment of a spoken-language interpreter when “it is
determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language.”
Id. art. 38.30(a). Ii-r addition, given a defendant’s constitutional right to confront witnesses and
understand the proceedings, a court must appoint an interpreter if the court is aware that the
defendant does not speak English and cannot understand the proceedings, unless the defendant