OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] in certain counties. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. $0 21.021-,023 (Vernon 1997).
Subchapter C provides for the appointment of “official interpreters” in county courts at law. See id.
$5 2 1.03 l-.032. In addition, local laws provide for the appointment of court interpreters in specific
The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 5 (JC-0584)
court~.~ Unlike subchapter A, which establishes a party’s “entitlement” to an interpreter for the deaf,
these provisions do not address when interpreters must be used in particular cases.
Section 152.903 of the Local Government Code governs the compensation of interpreters
employed by district courts: “[Tlhe commissioners court of a county may set the compensation
of interpreters employed by the district courts in the county.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
0 152.903(a) (V emon 1999); see also id. 8 152.903(b) (“The salary of an interpreter shall be paid
on warrants issued by the district court or the clerk of the court in favor of the interpreter.“). Section
152.903 also provides that the salary of a Spanish language interpreter appointed under Civil Practice
and Remedies Code chapter 2 1, subchapter B “is payable in equal monthly payments or by any other
distribution at the option of the county.” See id. 9 152.903(c). The compensation of interpreters
employed by other county courts is governed by subchapter B of chapter 152, which governs the
setting of county employee salaries generally. See id. Revisor’s Note; see also id. tj 152.011 (“The
commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel
expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid
wholly from county funds.“). Section 152.903 “does not apply to interpreters for deaf or deaf-mute
persons appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 21, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or Article
38.31, Code of Criminal Procedure.” Id. 0 152.903(d).
Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 2 1, subchapter D provides for the collection of
an interpreter fee as a court cost in civil cases. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 4 21.051