OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] And neither of the two provisions you ask
about names a juvenile’s parent as a party to the proceeding. However, while article 45.02 15 merely
requires that a court summon a parent to attend a proceeding involving his or her child, article 45.054
authorizes a court to impose conditions and sanctions against a parent. If a court contemplates
imposing conditions or sanctions against a parent, then we believe the court should treat the parent
as a witness or a party. As noted above, spoken-language interpreters appointed for parties or
witnesses under article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are paid with county funds. See
TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 38.30(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. art. 38.30(a) (“When
a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any
criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and
speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpretfor him.“) (emphasis added).
The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 14 (JC-0584)
C. Appointment of Interpreter When there is No Person Licensed to Interpret
in a Particular Language
In a related question, you ask what a court may do when a spoken-language interpreter in a