OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] speak English” “constitute[s] a motion or request for purposes of Ch. 57.002(a) Texas Government
Code?” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (question 2(b)). While we can provide some guidance
with respect to this question, whether a witness has requested the appointment of an interpreter or
a party has filed a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is ultimately a question that must be
resolved by the court.
In the context of a civil action, chapter 57 appears to require that a party file a written motion
for the appointment of an interpreter. Again, section 57.002 requires the appointment of a licensed
court interpreter “if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter isfiled by a party.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. 8 57.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). In using the terms “motion” and
“filed,” section 57.002 appears to contemplate written motions. In justice court, however, “pleadings
shall be oral, except where otherwise specially provided.”