OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] of nolo contendere.“). Whether a defendant requires the assistance of an interpreter to enter a guilty
plea is a question of fact for the trial court in the first instance.
Finally, your first question raises the relationship between article 38.30 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure and chapter 57 of the Government Code. When a court appoints a spoken-
language interpreter in a criminal case, we conclude that chapter 57 establishes the requisite
interpreter qualifications. Therefore, the interpreter must be licensed under chapter 57 unless the
section 57.002(c) exception applies.
Unlike article 38.3 1, which establishes qualifications for interpreters for the deaf, article
38.30 does not establish qualifications for spoken-language interpreters. Compare TEX.CODEGRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.30(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“Any person may be subpoenaed, attached or
recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as
interpreter therein, under the same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses.“), with id. art.
38.3 l(g)(2) (specific qualifications for interpreters for the deaf). Prior to the enactment of chapter
57, a spoken-language interpreter appointed in a criminal case was “not required to have specific
qualifications or training.” Kan v. State, 4 S.W.3d 38,41 (Tex.