OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] generally. We also note that Rule 183 does not, as a general matter, provide that a county will pay
the costs of an interpreter. See id. (“The compensation shall be paid out of funds provided by law
or by one or more of the parties as the court may direct, and may be taxed ultimately as costs, in the
discretion of the court.“). But see statutes cited supra p. 17.
In the criminal context, article 38.30(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure does not expressly
state that a court may select a spoken-language interpreter of its own choosing, see TEX. CODE GRIM.
PROC.ANN. art. 38.30(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002)’ but we conclude that it gives a court this authority.
First, subsection (a)‘s statement that “[alnyperson may be subpoenaed, attached or recognized in
any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter
therein,” id. (emphasis added), suggests that judges have the discretion to select interpreters. In
addition, although subsection (b) of article 38.30 provides that interpreters will be paid from county
general funds, it gives a commissioners court no authority with respect to the selection of