Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 9 74.043(b), (c) (V emon 1998) (emphasis added). In particular, you ask whether the language “paid through the county budget process of each county” in subsection (c) gives the commissioners court the authority to “modify or reject portions (or all) of a submitted budget.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We conclude that a commissioners court must pay its county’s share of the administrative judicial region’s “salaries, compensation, and expenses” and has no authority to reduce the county’s share or to alter the administrative judicial region’s budget. Subsection (b) of section 74.043 provides that the counties of a region “shallpay, out of the general funds of the counties, the salaries, compensation, and expenses authorized and incurred to administer this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 3 (JC-0524) ANN. 5 74.043(b) (V emon 1998) (emphasis added). Unless the context in which it appears necessarily requires a different construction, the word “‘shall’ imposes a duty.” Id. fj 3 11 .016(2) (Code Construction Act).