OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Accordingly, the
office of consolidated school district trustee is an office of profit or trust within the meaning of
article XI, section 11.
Next we consider your question about when the Mayor of the City must act to hold an
election to fill a vacancy. As you ask about the duty of the Mayor, we assume that the Mayor is the
city official charged with initiating special elections. As we explain below, the Mayor may initiate
an election to fill a vacancy immediately upon any act of the commissioner that triggers an automatic
resignation under article XI, section 11, but must do so in time to ensure that the vacancy is filled
within 120 days.
2Article XVI, section 65 provides in pertinent part: “If any of the officers named herein shall announce their
candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any of&e of profit or
trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term
of the ofIice then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic
resignation of the office then held.” TEX. CONST.art. XVI, $ 65(b).
The Honorable Juan J. Hinojosa - Page 4 (JC-0403)
Under article XI, section 11, if an officer, who has more than a year remaining in his or her
term, “announce[s] [his or her] candidacy, or in fact become[s] a candidate, in any general, special