OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] to:
to provide for the consistent protection of water quality in the zone
without imposing undue regulatory uncertainty on owners of land in
the zone.
Id. 0 1, sec. 26.179(d). Third, the bill provided that a water quality protection zone could be
described by “other adequate legal description” in addition to metes and bounds. See id. tj 1, sec.
26.179(e), (g). Fourth, the bill provided for the amendment of a water quality protection zone, for
the addition of or exclusion of land from a zone by amendment, and for termination of a zone. See
id. 4 1, sec. 26.179(g). Fifth and finally, the bill provided that “[nlew development under a plan may
not proceed until the plan or amendment to the plan, as appropriate, has been approved by the
[TNRCC].” Id. tj 1, sec. 26.179(h), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 53 10, 53 11.
The first three Senate Bill 1165 amendments are not particularly substantive; they do not
change the nature of the statute’s delegation of legislative authority to private parties. Nor does the