OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Moreover, the delegation was not limited in duration because a water quality plan was a covenant
that ran with the land. A city could not annex a zone, and displace its plan, until twenty years after
the zone’s designation or after completion ofninety percent of the zone’s facilities and infrastructure.
See id. at 886.
Mr. Robert J. Huston - Page 5 (JC-0402)
We conclude that the 1999 amendments to section 26.179 do not change the statute enough
to alter the court’s assessment. The Seventy-sixth Texas Legislature enacted two bills amending
section 26.179. The first bill, House Bill 2932, amended subsection (c) of the statute to clarify that
the statute applies “only to those areas within the extraterritorial jurisdiction, outside thefull-purpose
corporate limits” of an affected municipality. Act of May 10, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 225, 0 1,
1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 7 18 (added language in italics). A bill analysis explains that some cities annex