OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
JOHN CORNYN
April 27,200l
Mr. Robert J. Huston Opinion No. JC-0372
Chair, Texas Natural Resource
Conservation Commission Re: Whether certain types of property at new
P.O. Box 13087 facilities qualify for a tax exemption as
Austin, Texas 7871 l-3087 pollution-control property under section
11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
Dear Mr. Huston:
Section 11.3 1 of the Tax Code provides that a person is entitled to a tax exemption for all or
part of real or personal property “used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control
of air, water, or land pollution.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 11.3 l(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). YOU ask
whether pollution-control devices and methods of production that limit pollution at new facilities
qualify for a tax exemption under this provision.’ We conclude that they do, but that the Texas