OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See id. The District would like to know whether it is now authorized to
voluntarily reduce its tax rate. See id. at 1. We conclude that a district is not so authorized.
To provide a context for your question, we briefly review sections 26.05 and 3 1.Ol of the Tax
Code. The Tax Code requires a taxing unit to set an annual tax rate. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
5 26.05(b) (V emon Supp. 2001) (stating that a taxing unit may not impose property taxes until the
governing body has adopted a tax rate for that year, and the annual tax rate must be set by ordinance,
resolution, or order). Subsection 26.05(d) provides that a taxing unit “other than a school district*
may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or 103 percent of the effective
‘See Letter from Mr. Don W. Brown, Commissioner of Higher Education, Texas Higher Education
Coordinating Board, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Oct. 26,200O) (on tile with Opinion
Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].