OFTHEATTORNEY
[…] Supp. 2000) (“within a reasonable time after delivery”). Consequently, neither of these statutes
expressly sets a time frame within which an instrument must be tile stamped. Nor does section
193.001 of the Local Government Code expressly require a county clerk to tile stamp an instrument
immediately upon tiling. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (stating that county clerk “is required
to note on the document the precise time that it was tiled. Thus, county clerk must
immediately file stamp the instrument.“). Section 193.001(b) requires a clerk to “note at the foot
of the record the date and time that the instrument was filed for recording.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE
iiNN. 5 193.001(b) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001(b) does not indicate when the notation must be
made, only what the notation “at the foot of the record” must state.
While we find no express statutory requirement, the statutes implicitly require the clerk to