OFTHEATTORNEY
[…] related to real property:
A county clerk shall:
(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable
time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be
recorded in that clerk’s office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn
to according to law;
The Honorable Susan D. Reed - Page 4 (X-0323)
(2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument
delivered for recording;
(3) record instruments relating to the same property in the
order the instruments are tiled; and
(4) provide and keep in the clerk’s office the indexes required
by law.
TEX.PROP. CODEANN. § 11.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000);seealsoid. § 11.001(a) (“To be effectively
recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be. recorded in the county in which a part
of the property is located.“).
Nothing in the statutes expressly requires a county clerk generally to tile stamp all
instruments immediately at the time the instruments are delivered to the clerk’s office. Section
191.001 of the Local Government Code and section 11.004 of the Property Code, which you believe