OFTHEATTORNEY
[…] the instrument was received.
Recording consists of “copying the document and placing it in a proper book” or
electronically recording a copy of the document. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 191.009(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2000); 35 BROOKS, supra, 3 10.9. In general, under section 191.001 of the Local
Government Code, the county clerk must record “without delay. the contents of each instrument
that is tiled for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
5 191.001(c) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001 of the same code directs the manner of recording
generally:
(a) The county clerk shall record instruments tiled for recording
in the order that they are filed. The clerk shall record each instrument
with any acknowledgment, proof, affidavit, or certificate that is
attached to it.
(b) The clerk shall note at the foot of the record the date and time
that the instrument was filed for recording.
(c) If an instrument that is tiled for recording is acknowledged or
proved in the manner prescribed by law for record, the clerk shall
make a record of the names of the parties to the instrument in
alphabetical order, the date of the instrument, the nature of the
instrument, and the time that the instrument was tiled. Ifrequired, the
clerk shall give the person who tiles the instrument a receipt stating
this information.
(d) The clerk shall certify under the clerk’s signature and seal of
office the date and time that the instrument is recorded and the
specific location in the records at which the instrument is recorded.
After recording the instrument, the clerk shall deliver the instrument
to the person who is entitled to it.
Id. 5 193 .OOl Section 11.004 ofthe Property Code provides specifically for recording an instrument
related to real property:
A county clerk shall:
(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable
time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be