Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Then it may post notice announcing ameeting ofthe agency’s board on the first ofthose dates. The meeting may then be continued from day to day, without the need for reposting notice, until the legislative committeereaches the issue ofinterest to the agency. SeeRivera v. Cityoflaredo, 948 S.W.2d 787, 793 (Tex. App.San Antonio 1997, writ denied); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-482 (1998); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0285 (2000). You also ask whether, when a quorum of the board of a state agency attends a legislative hearing, “minutes must be kept in accordance with section 551.021 of the Act.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 551.021 requires that “[a] governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 551.021(a) (Vernon 1994). Because, as we have concluded, the attendance of a quorum of members ofthe board of a state agency at a legislative committee hearing itselfconstitutes ameeting Mr.