May 22,200O
[…] qualification pursuant to section 2254.004 of the Government Code (the Professional Services
Procurement Act) if the architect or engineer is not a full-time school district employee. Id.
5 44.037(c). The district’s engineer or architect may not serve as the manager-agent unless hired
under a separate or concurrent procurement procedure in accordance with subchapter B. Id. Finally,
the manager-agent must be selected on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification in
the same manner as engineers or architects under section 2254.004 of the Government Code. Id.
5 44.037(b).
Section 44.038 deals with the construction manager-at-risk method and entering into a
contract for the services of a construction manager-at-risk. Id. § 44.038(a). A manager-at-risk is a
“legal entity that assumes the risk for construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility
at the contracted price as a general contractor and provides consultation to the school district
regarding construction during and after the design ofthe facility.” Id. $44.038(b). The manager-at-
risk itself must be selected in either a one-step or two-step process as set out in subsections (e), (f),
and (g) of section 44.038. A school district must prepare a “request for proposal” in the one-step