Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 5 44.037(c). The district’s engineer or architect may not serve as the manager-agent unless hired under a separate or concurrent procurement procedure in accordance with subchapter B. Id. Finally, the manager-agent must be selected on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification in the same manner as engineers or architects under section 2254.004 of the Government Code. Id. 5 44.037(b). Section 44.038 deals with the construction manager-at-risk method and entering into a contract for the services of a construction manager-at-risk. Id. § 44.038(a). A manager-at-risk is a “legal entity that assumes the risk for construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility at the contracted price as a general contractor and provides consultation to the school district regarding construction during and after the design ofthe facility.” Id. $44.038(b).