May 22,200O
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
JC-0037 (1999) at 2. Subsequent provisions in subchapter B provide some procedures for
procurement and criteria for selecting a vendor with respect to a particular purchasing method. Id.;
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. $5 44.035-,041 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Sections 44.037 and 44.038 set out
specific procedures for the construction manager method for constructing, improving, or repairing
a facility, and entering into a contract for the services of a construction manager as well as services
of an engineer or architect for the project. See TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. $5 44.037, ,038.
Section 44.037 deals with the construction manager-agent method and a contract for the
services of a construction manager-agent. Id. 5 44.037(a). A construction manager-agent is a “legal
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 5 (JC-0224)
entity that provides consultation to the school district regarding construction, rehabilitation,
alteration, or repair of the facility[,]” and “represents the district in a fiduciary capacity.” Id.
5 44.037(b). Before or concurrently with the selection of the manager-agent, a school district is
required to select or designate an engineer or architect on the basis ofdemonstrated competence and