Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. art. 17.15 (Vernon Supp. 2000). While the Code of Criminal Procedure does not define the term “personal bond,” the term “obviously means” a defendant’s personal “promise to pay a specified sum” plus necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in locating and arresting him or her, should the defendant “fail to appear as required.” DIXSLDAWSON, supra, 5 16.35, at 703; UnitedStates v. Stanley, 469 F.2d 576, 579 n.4 (DC. Cir. 1972); see also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (“a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security”); id. art. 17.04 (“A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond, , except that no sureties are required.“). But see id. art. 17.03(b) (limiting court’s authority to release defendant on personal bond).