Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] accessible to the general public,” and “wire communication”      have the
               meanings given those terms in Article 18.20, Code of            Criminal
               Procedure.

                   (b) A person commits an offense if he:

                        (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures
               another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or
               electronic communication.

TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. 5 16.02(a), (b)(l) (Vernon Supp. 2000). “Oral communication”           is defined in
article 18.20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, as “an oral communication uttered by a person
exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying that expectation.” TEX.CODE GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.20, 4 l(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
 We may assume that, under the circumstances you describe, the suspect exhibits “an expectation that
 the communication is not subject to interception.” Thus, the key inquiry is whether the suspect’s