January 24,200O
[…] determines that a function of comparable quality and quantity can be
purchased or performed at a savings by usingprivate sector contracts.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 223.042 (Vernon 1999). This provision equates “contracts awarded by
competitive bids” with “private sector contracts.”
This offtce moreover has recognized in decisions of this office construing the “competitive
bidding” provision of the Texas Public Information Act, TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 552 (Vernon
1994 & Supp. 2000), that governmental entities as a general rule do not engage in competition with
private entities. Section 552.104 of the Government Code, which excepts from public disclosure
“information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder,” id. 5 552.104
(Vernon 1994), helps assure that the competitive bidding process will be truly competitive. Tex.
Att’y Gen. ORD-463 (1987) at 2. In Open Records Decision No. 463, this office stated that section
552.104 of the Government Code “may not be claimed to protect a governmental body’s