January 24,200O
[…] for the job ofpaving or maintaining a city street. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. WW-1401 (1962) at 3.
The proposal suggested that the county would be “engaging in the road construction business,” an
activity not authorized by law. Id.; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-90-022, at 2 (questioning whether
a county’s purchase of culverts solely to resell them to private persons to generate a profit would
constitute county business). TheTransportationCode itselfreflects the assumption that “competitive
bidding” is used to enter into contracts with private entities. Section 223.042 of the Transportation
Code provides in part:
(a) Of the amount spent in a fiscal year by the department for
maintenance projects, the department shall spend not less than 50
percent through contracts awarded by competitive bids.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply unless the department
determines that a function of comparable quality and quantity can be
purchased or performed at a savings by usingprivate sector contracts.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 223.042 (Vernon 1999). This provision equates “contracts awarded by