Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] precinct for which he was appointed.    We conclude that no statute or constitutional provision
compels a deputy constable to reside within the jurisdiction he serves.

         The Election Code establishes a residency requirement for those who hold elective offices,
see TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 9 141,001(a)(5) (V emon 1986), but it does not impose a residency
qualification for any position other than an elective office. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. M-308 (1968)
at 4. No statute requires a deputy constable to reside within his precinct.

         Article XVI, section 14, of the Texas Constitution,              provides:

                      All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or
                      county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their
                      offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to
                      comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.

A deputy constable is a peace officer. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp.
1999). Since 1993, this office has said that a peace officer does not as a matter of law hold a civil
office of emolument for purposes of article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Att’y