OFTHEATTORNEY
[…] 311.003(c) and (d).
Id. 5 3 11 .Ol l(e). Section 3 11 ,011 does not provide for the amendment of the financing plan.
As is apparent from section 311.011, chapter 311 generally contemplates that the
reinvestment zone tax increment fund will finance “projects” - public works and improvements
specified in the project and financing plans within the boundaries of the zone. However, section
3 11 ,010 authorizes limited expenditure of tax increment fund monies to finance activities outside
the zone. Prior to June 18, 1999, when House Bill 2684 became effective, section 311.010
authorized the board of directors of a reinvestment zone to enter into agreements to implement
the project plan. It provided that “[a]n agreement may dedicate revenue from the tax increment
fund to pay the costs of replacement housing or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.” Id.
~311.010(b),asaddedby,ActofMay24,1989,71stLeg.,R.S.,ch.1137,~22,sec.311.010,1989
Tex. Gen. Laws 4683, 4690. As of June 18, 1999, section 311.010(b) authorizes the board of
directors or the city to enter into agreements to implement the project plan: “An agreement may
during the term of the agreement dedicate, pledge, or otherwise provide for the use of revenue in the
tax increment fund to pay any project costs that benefit the reinvestment zone. . An agreement
may dedicate revenue from the tax increment fund to pay the costs of providing affordable housing
or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.” TEX. TAX CODE 5 3 11.010(b), as amended by,
H.B. 2684, Act of May 29, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 983, § 3, sec. 311.010, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law
Serv. 3763,3764. The 1999 amendments, which were not effective during the lifetime of the City
of El Paso reinvestment zone, do not apply.