@ffice of the ZWmtep @eneral
[…] ~thatrequiringaw~~sscoffendertopostawamingsignonhispremisesissufliciently
dear, servea a rehabilitatk purpose by deterring recidivism, and protects the wmmunity by warning
parentsandchi&en.*
We believe that a Texas court might not have the same concerns about the sign requirement
as the Supreme Court of Tennessee in Tennessee v. Burden for two reasons. Pii the Tennessee
court was concerned th# the sign requirement usurped the legislature’s prerogative to fashion
sentences. By contrast, the Texas statute appears to give the wurts broad latitude in this &a. As
section 1 of article 42.12 states, “It is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state
wurts the responsibiity for det ermining . . . the conditions of community supervision . . , It is the
purpose of this article to remove from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of
constitutionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems of wmmunity supervision in the
public interest.” Code Grim. Proc. art. 42.12.5 1.
P- 2439
TheHonorableTimCurry - Page 4 (DM-437)
Sewnd, there is some debate in the case law over whether requiring a probationer to post a