Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Burden for two reasons. Pii the Tennessee court was concerned th# the sign requirement usurped the legislature’s prerogative to fashion sentences. By contrast, the Texas statute appears to give the wurts broad latitude in this &a. As section 1 of article 42.12 states, “It is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state wurts the responsibiity for det ermining . . . the conditions of community supervision . . , It is the purpose of this article to remove from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of constitutionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems of wmmunity supervision in the public interest.” Code Grim.