Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Though innovative techniques of probation sre encouraged to promote the rehabilitation of offenders and the prevention of recidivism, this legislative grant of authority may not be used to usurp the legislative role of delining the nature of punishment which may be imposed. Id. at 87. In Texas, article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs probation, now called “wmmunity supervision.” Section 11 sets forth the basic conditions of wmmunity supervision. It provides in pertinent part as follows: The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the w&ions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision.alter ,or modify the wnditions.. lIre&u& ~raqx impose my reosomble condition that is designed to protect or restore the commm@ protect or restore the victim, or pun+ rehobihate, or refmn rhe defeendrmt. Conditions of wmmunity supervision may include, but shall notbelimitedto.... Code Grim. Proc. art. 42.12,s 1l(a) (emphasis added).