Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Leg., RS., ch. 409, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws
                                                            1711, 1711 (RQ-798)

      Dear Mr. Driscoll:

               You ask about the authority of the Harris County Flood Control District (the
      “district” or “flood control district”) under a 1993 amendment’ to its 1937 special law to
      provide for recreational and environmental improvements. The district was created under
      the 1937 law to accomplish the purposes of section 59 of article XVI of the Texas
      Constitution2


             ‘SeeActofh4ay21,1993,73dLeg.,RS.,ch.409.1993Tex.               Gen.Laws 1711.1711.
             ZArticleXVI, section 59 provides in part:

                      (a) The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this
                State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm
                and flood waters. the waters of its riven and streams, for irrigation, power and
                all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and
                other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overtlowed
                lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its
                forests, water and hydra-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal
                waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the
                State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the
                Legislatureshall pass all laws as may be appropriate thereto.
                     (b) There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be
                divided into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be
                determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this
                amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies
                and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of govemment and with the
                authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject
                matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.
                     (c) The Legislature shall authorize all such indebtedness as may be
                necessary to provide all improvements and the maintenance thereof requisite to
                the achievement of the purposes of this amendment, and all such indebtedness
                may be evidenced by bonds of such conservation and re&mation districts, to be
The Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 2                 (DM-420)




            including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of the
            storm and flood waters, and the waters of the rivers and streams in