Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] to bid a construction contract v&xl at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for a twelve-
     month period. Your question requires that we consider the interplay between Local
     Government Code chapter 271, subchapter B and section 44.031 of the Education Code.
     You also ask whether a community college district, junior college district, and regional
     college district must comply with the purchasing and contracting procedures articulated in
     chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code.

             Section 44.031 of the Education Code, which the Seventy-fourth Legislature
     enacted,’ pertains to school district contracts. Educ. Code 8 44031(a). The section
     provides in pertinent part as follows:
                       (a) Except as provided by this section, all school district
                  contracts,2 except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle
                  fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 1Zmonth
                  period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that
                  provides the best value to the district:
                            (1) competitive bidding;


                ‘See Act of May 27, 1995. 74th Leg., RS., ch. 260, 5 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2207,
     2425-26.

              ZFas xc&cd     for professional services rendered arc not subject to section 44.03 1. Educ. Code
     p 44.031(f).
Mr. Mike Moses - Page 2                       (DM-387)




                    (2) competitive sealed proposals;
                    (3) a request for proposals;

                    (4) a catalogue purchase . . ;
                    (5) M interlocal catract;    or

                   (6) a deeign/buiid contract.

              (b) h det ermining to whom to award a contract, the district
          may consider:

                    (1) the purchase price;
                    (2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor’s goods
          or services;

                    (3) the quality of the vendor’s goods or services;
                     (4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the
          district’s need&

                    (5) the vendor’s past relationship with the district;

                   (6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with
          laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;

                   (7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the
          vendor’s goods or services; and

                  (8) any other relevant factor that a private business entity
          would consider in selecting a vendor.



               (e) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any
          other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a
          law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses.
          [Footnote added.]

        Chapter 271, subchapter B of the Local Government Code provides competitive
bidding procedures a governmental entity must use, if applicable, for certain public works
contracts. A governmental entity must comply with chapter 271. subchapter B only if the