Qafficeof tip !2lttornepQhnersI
[…] only for the purposes and under the circumstances authorized under section 595.003 and
595.004.” (Emphasis added.) Section 595.003, as pertinent here, permits, subject to
department rules, disclosure of a record with the consent of “the person about whom the
record is maintained,”his parent if he is a minor, or his guardian if he has been adjudicated
incompetent. Section 595.004 permits a person to obtain his own records, unless the
responsible professional determines it is not in the person’s best interest, or a parent if the
person is a minor, or a guardian. Notably, section 595.003 expressly prohibits exchanges
of records between governmental agencies except as necessary to deliver &vices to
clients or obtain payment. Subsection (d) of section 595.005, however. does permit
disclosure of all or parts of records “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of
competent jurisdiction” upon application showing good cause, where the court has
determined the need for disclosure outweighs the injury to the subject. Section 595.005
provides other ex~ptions to the section 595.003 consent rquirements, but except for
subsection (d) thereof they do not appear to be relevant here.