Qafficeof tip !2lttornepQhnersI
[…] person is a minor, or a guardian. Notably, section 595.003 expressly prohibits exchanges
of records between governmental agencies except as necessary to deliver &vices to
clients or obtain payment. Subsection (d) of section 595.005, however. does permit
disclosure of all or parts of records “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of
competent jurisdiction” upon application showing good cause, where the court has
determined the need for disclosure outweighs the injury to the subject. Section 595.005
provides other ex~ptions to the section 595.003 consent rquirements, but except for
subsection (d) thereof they do not appear to be relevant here.
Health and Safety Code chapter 611, “Mental Health Records,” provides, in
section 611.002, that “records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluatioK or treatment of a
patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential”and may be
disclosed only as provided by sections 611.004 and 611.0045. Section 611.0045 provides
for the release to a patient or his parent, guardian, or designee, of the patient’s own
records. Section 611.004 authorizes disclosure to various persons or entities for example