Qafficeof tip !2lttornepQhnersI
[…] 1998 date.) However, with regard to a national system to identify other persons ineligible
to purchase firearms-such as the persons about whom your predecessor is
concerned-Congress has so far only directed the Attorney General to conduct a study.
See Pub. L. No. 100-690,§ 6213. Thus, the focus of his concern is the availabilityof your
department’s records to law enforcement officers performing research under subsection
,(s)(2). In this regard, he refers to the provisions of chapters 595 and 611 of the Health
and Safkty Code.
Section 595.001 provides that “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a person that are maintained in connection with the performance of a
program or activity relaring lo mentol re&rabion are confidential and may be disclosed
only for the purposes and under the circumstances authorized under section 595.003 and
595.004.” (Emphasis added.) Section 595.003, as pertinent here, permits, subject to
department rules, disclosure of a record with the consent of “the person about whom the
record is maintained,”his parent if he is a minor, or his guardian if he has been adjudicated