QBffice of tfp ZZhmep @eneraI
[…] QBffice of tfp ZZhmep @eneraI
Mate of Qexae
DAN MORALES
ATTORNEY
GENERAL January 13, 1995
Honorable W. Keith Oakley Opinion No. DM-3 15
Chair
Committee on Public Safety Re: Interpretation of section 80.001 of the
Texas House of Representatives Human Resources Code, which concems the
P.O. Box 2910 duty of local law enforcement officials to
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 perform fingerprinting services (RQ-718)
Dear Representative Oakley:
You ask this office to interpret section 80.001 of the Human Resources Code,
which concerns the duty of local law enforcement officials to perform fingerprinting
RNiCeS.
Section 80.001 reads:
(a) A state law enforcement agency or the law en8orcement
agency of any political subdivision of the state shah comply with the
request of a person to have a record of his fingerprints made or a
record of the fingerprints of a child or ward of the person made.
(b) A law enforcement agency may not charge for the service
provided under this section and may not retain records of fingerprints
made under this section unless specifically requested to do so by the
person requesting the service.
You note that some Texas law enforcement agencies are either re.&sing to provide
such service or charging a fee for it, apparently taking the view that, as you put it, “rhe