Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

QBffice of tfp ZZhmep @eneraI Mate of Qexae DAN MORALES ATTORNEY GENERAL January 13, 1995 Honorable W. Keith Oakley Opinion No. DM-3 15 Chair Committee on Public Safety Re: Interpretation of section 80.001 of the Texas House of Representatives Human Resources Code, which concems the P.O. Box 2910 duty of local law enforcement officials to Austin, Texas 78768-2910 perform fingerprinting services (RQ-718) Dear Representative Oakley: You ask this office to interpret section 80.001 of the Human Resources Code, which concerns the duty of local law enforcement officials to perform fingerprinting RNiCeS. Section 80.001 reads: (a) A state law enforcement agency or the law en8orcement agency of any political subdivision of the state shah comply with the request of a person to have a record of his fingerprints made or a record of the fingerprints of a child or ward of the person made. (b) A law enforcement agency may not charge for the service provided under this section and may not retain records of fingerprints made under this section unless specifically requested to do so by the person requesting the service.