Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You ask how to reconcile the wmptroller’s general authority to give refunds under section 111.104 of the Tax Code with the authority under subsections (e) and (0) of section 403.105 of the Government Code to give credits and make regmds t+om the local government corporate banking franchise tax tkd. Section 111.104 of the Tax Code, which provides for tax credits and refunds, states in part: (a) If the comptroller finds that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been unlawtkUy or erroneously wkcted, the wmptroUer shall credit the amount against any other amount when due and payable by the taxpayes from whom the amount was wllected. The remainder of the amount, if any, may be refunded to the taxpayer from money appropriated for tax refund purposes. . . . (e) This section applies to all taxes and license fees collected or administered by the comptroller. ~mphask added.] Former section 403.105 of the Government Code created the “local government corporate banking ftanchise tax fund” in the state treaamy. Gdt Code 0 403.105(a).