Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article III, section 44 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the appropriation of money from the treasury to pay a claim, unless it has been *provided for by pm-existing law.” As we have found, section 111.104 of the Tax Code authorizes the wmptroller to retknd uniawfbUy or erroneously wkcted taxes “from money appropriated for tax refund purposes.” It is preexisting law which authorizes the legislature to appropriate money for tax re8mds. Under article VIII, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, “[n]o money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specitic appropriations made by law. . .” The general appropriations act includes the following provision, which appropriates money to pay tax retknds: 1. Any money deposited into the State Treasury which is subject to re8md as provided by law” shali be refunded from the iknd into which such money