@ffice of tip Bttornep QBeneral
[…] reslrictcdclrcumstanccs. Texas is also a partyto the Uniform Crimiial ExtraditionAct, article 5l.U.
Code of CZmiaal Procedure.
p. 387
Honorable Mark H. Dettman - Page 6 (DM-77)
between the attorney for the stat@ and the Midland County Sheriffs Office.
Sections (b), (c), and (d) of article 59.06 furnish a detailed description of the
procedures that must be followed when an agreement exists.
We have not been furnished with a copy of the existing agreement between
the sheriff and the relevant prosecutor. The provision for a “local agreement”
specified in article 59.06 requires such an agreement between the prosecuting
attorney “in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held” and the law
enforcement agency. If no “local agreement” controls, section (a) provides that any
seized property “shall be sold on the 75th day after the date of the final judgment of
forfeiture at public auction under the direction of the county sheriff.” Any proceeds
resulting from such sale must be distributed as follows:
(1) to any interest holder to the extent of the interest
holder’s nonforfeitable interest; and
(2) the balance, if any, after deductions of all storage and
disposal costs, to be deposited not later than the 39th day after