@ffice of tip Bttornep QBeneral
[…] investigation granted to a sheriff is limited to the jurisdiction for which he was
elected: the county. Since the authority of a sheriff to investigate crime is generally
limited to his county, it is clear that he can exercise no such authority outside the
State of Texas?
You also inquire about the proper disposition of funds seized by the sheriff
while operating in areas outside Midland County. Chapter 59 of the Code of
criminal Procedure, enacted in 1989, describes the procedures for the forfeiture of
contraband. Article 59.06 provides for the disposition of forfeited property. Section
(a) thereof declares that “[a]11forfeited property shall be administered by the
attorney representing the state, acting as the agent of the state.” The forfeited
property must be administered in accordance “with the provisions of any local
agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law
enforcement agencies.” Id. We have been informed that an agreement exists