@ffice of tip Bttornep QBeneral
[…] You indicate that the sheriff believes “he is entitled to conduct hi law enforcement
operations anywhere in the State of Texas as well as in other states, which in this
case have included Arizona, Oklahoma, Indiana, and Illinois.” The activities involve
“reverse-sting” operations “in which law enforcement agents pose as drug dealers
and agree to sell confiscated narcotics to willing buyers.” After funds from sale of
the drugs are seized, “these seized funds are forfeited to the sheriffs department
and other arresting agencies.”
Article 5, section 23. of the Texas Constitution provides that the “duties and
prerequisites, and fees of office [of sheriff], shall be prescribed by the Legislature.”
Pursuant to such authorization, article 2.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
declares, “Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in Iris county.” (Emphasis
added.)
In Attorney General Opinion H-1016 (1977), this office was asked whether a
sheriff was authorized to make a warrantless arrest outside his county, where the
offense is committed in his presence or within his view.1 Relying primarily on