Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The provisions of state law regarding the creation and operation of municipal housing authorities, Acts 1937,45th Leg., ch. 462, are now found in chapter 392 of the Local Government Code. Section 392.011 provides that a municipal housing authority “is created in each municipality in the state” as “a public body corporate and politic” but that it “may not transact business or exercise its powers until the governing body of the municipality declares by resolution that there is a need for the authority.” local Gov’t Code $392.011(a) - (c). Powers of the authority are vested in five commissioners appointed by the mayor of the municipality.