of tfy Bttotnep @enetaI
[…] L.B.J. State office Bldg. Re: Whether the legislature may
Austin, Texas 78774 authorize expense payments to members
of the legislature (RQ-73)
Dear Mr. Sharp:
You ask whether the legislature may “authorize expense payments to
members of the legislature to cover the expenses incurred during a regular or
special session as a supplement to the per diem and mileage mentioned in Article
III, Section 24 of the Texas Constitution.” We conclude that the legislature may
authorize such payments so long as the payments constitute reimbursement for
“legislative expenses.”
Article III, section 24, of the Texas Constitution provides:
Members of the Legislature shall receive from the Public
Treasury a salary of Six Hundred dollars ($600) per month.
Each member shall also receive a per diem of Thirty Dollars
($30) for each day during each Regular and Special Session of
the Legislature. No Regular Session shall be of longer duration
than one hundred and forty (140) days.
In addition to the per diem the Members of each House
shall be entitled to mileage at the same rate as prescribed by law
for employees of the State of Texas.
The language of article III, section 24, has been amended numerous times
since the section’s original inclusion in the’constitution in 1876. The provision for an
annual salary in addition to mileage and per diem was first added by amendment in
P- 103
Honorable John Sharp - Page 2 (DM-23)