@Mficeof tip !attornep 46hItrat
[…] @Mficeof tip !attornep 46hItrat
dibtatt of Pccxas
February 21,199l
Honorable John Whitmire Opinion No. DM-3
Chairman
Intergovernmental Relations Committee Re: Constitutionality of chapter 64 of the
TexaseState Senate Agriculture Code, which requires arbitration
P. 0. Box 12068 in vegetable seed performance disputes
Austin, Texas 78711 (RQ-2130)
Dear Senator Whitmire:
Your predecessor asked whether the requirements for arbitration of seed
performance disputes found in chapter 64 of the Agriculture Code violate the “open courts”
provision of article I, section 13, of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 13, provides
that “ali courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods,
person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”
Chapter 64 was adopted in 1989. Acts 1989. 71st Leg., ch. 604, $ 1. at 1996-98.
Section 64.002(a) states:
When a purchaser of vegetable seed designed for planting claims to
have been damaged by the failure of the vegetable seed’to produce or