December 31, 1990
[…] the approval of the commissioners court. See also Grooms v.
Atascosa County, 32 S.W. 188 (Tex. Civ. App. 1895, no Writ);
Attorney General Opinion O-7474.
You also ask whether the county auditor may approve the
payment of a salary to such individuals appointed as legal
advisors to the sheriff or commissioners. Section 113.064
of the Local Government Code provides that the auditor must
approve each such claim before payment by the county, and
that the auditor may require verification by affidavit of
such claims and may administer oaths in connection there-
with. Section 113.065 provides:
The county auditor may not audit or
approve a claim unless the claim was incurred
as provided by law.
Because we concluded in response to your first question
that the employment of legal advisors to the commissioners
court or the sheriff is unlawful in the absence of compli-
ance with section 81.023 of the Local Government Code, it
follows that a claim for salary by any individual not