December 31, 1990
[…] county and for state highways: or
(3) represent the county in condem-
nation proceedings for the acquisition of
P. 6877
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 3 (JW-1281)
rights-of-way for highways and other
purposes for which the county has the
right of eminent domain.
(c) The county attorney shall select the
special counsel. If the county does not have
a county attorney, the district attorney or
criminal district attorney shall select the
special counsel. The selecting officer shall
determine the terms and duration of employ-
ment of the special counsel, subject to the
court's approval.
Finally, section 41.007 of the Government Code, applicable
to all county attorneys, provides:
A district or county attorney, pn reouest,
shall give to a county or precinct official of
his district or county a written opinion or
written advice relating to the official duties
of that official. (Emphasis added.)
In Driscoll v. Harris Countv Comm'rs Court, 688 S.W.Zd
569 ITex. ADD. -. Houston rl4th Dist.1 1984, writ ref'd
n.r.i.), thycourt considered the interaction of the provi-
sions of article 2372p, V.T.C.S., now codified as Local
Government Code section 81.023, with those of article