December 31, 1990
[…] inferior courts in their respective counties:
but if any county shall be included in a
district in which there shall be a District
Attorney, the respective duties of District
Attorneys and County Attorneys shall in such
counties be regulated by the Legislature.
The office of county attorney for Harris County was
created in 1953, when the legislature abolished the office
of Harris County Criminal District Attorney. Acts 1953, 53d
Leg., chs. 315, 316, at 784, 786. The provisions of the
1953 enactment detailing the powers and duties of the Harris
County Attorney are now codified as section 45.201 of the
Government Code, which provides in relevant part:
It is the primary duty of the county
attorney in Harris County or his assistants
to represent the state, Harris County, and
the officials of Harris County in all civil
matters pending before the courts of Harris
County and any other courts in which the
state, the county, or the officials of the
county have matters pending.
Section 81.023 of the Local Government Code, by con-
trast, applies only to certain counties. It provides:
(a) The commissioners court of a county
with a population of more than 500,000 may
employ an attorney as special counsel.
(b) The special counsel may be employed
to: .