THE ATTORXEY GENERAL
[…] Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision (formerly the
Federal Home Loan Bank Board) for federally-chartered
savings and loan associations. 12 U.S.C. 5 3803(a). The
Parity Act thus makes applicable to state lenders certain
valid regulations issued under other law by a federal
regulatory agency. & It expressly preempts contrary
provisions in state constitutions, laws, or regulations,
except for states that opted out of its provisions by
October 15, 1985. 12 U.C.S. 50 3803(c), 3804.
The Congressional purpose in adopting the Parity Act is
stated in section 3801 of title 12 of the United States
Code, which provides as follows:
(a The Congress hereby finds that --
(1) increasingly volatile and dynamic
changes in interest rates have
seriously impaired the ability of
housing creditors
._. -. _ to provide consumers
Wllxl fixed-tern,, fixed-rate credit
secured by interests in real prope~y,
cooperative housing, manufactured
homes, and other dwellings;
(2) alternative mortgage transactions
are essential to the provision of an
adequate supply of credit secured by
residential property necessary to meet
the demand expected during the 1980's;
and
P. 6787
Honorable BNCe Gibson - Page 10 (JM-1269)
(3) the Comptroller of the Currency,
the National Credit Union
Administration, and the Director of the
Office of Thrift Supervision have
recognized the importance of
alternative mortgage transactions and
have adopted regulations authorizing
federally chartered depository
institutions to engage in alternative
mortgage financing.
(b) It is the purpose of thiTm;kzEter to
eliminate the discriminatory that
those regulations have upon nonfederally
chartered housing creditors and provide them
with parity with federally chartered institu-
tions by authorizing all housing creditors to
make, purchase, and enforce alternative
mortgage transactions so lona as the transac-
tions are in conformitv with the reations
issued bv the Federal =-icisi . (Emphasis
added.)
As subsection (b) of section 3801 indicates,5
federally-chartered depository institutions were already
authorized by agency regulations to engage in such "alterna-