d1.X PLvrrox July 27, 1990
[…] expenditure of public funds.
Cities generally have control over their finances. See
Local Gov't Code 85 101.002 (type A cities), 101.022 (home
rule cities). Cities also have control over the compensa-
tion and conditions of employment of their employees. See
Bvrd v. Citv of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. 1928). However,
a city's expenditure of public funds is subject to constitu-
tional restrictions.
The Texas Constitution is replete with provisions that
prohibit the grant of public funds and the lending of public
credit to private individuals or organizations. Specifi-
cally, article III, section 52(a) reads:
Except as otherwise provided by this sec-
tion, the Legislature shall have no power to
authorize any county, city, town or other
political corporation or subdivision of the
State to lend its credit or to grant public
money or thing of value in aid of, or to
any individual, association or corporation
whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in
P. 6304
Honorable George Pierce - Page 2 (JM-1194)
such corporation, association or company.
However, this section does not prohibit the
use of public funds or credit for the payment
of nremiums on nonassessable life, health, or
accident insurance policies and annuity
contracts issued by a mutual insurance
company authorized to do business in this
State.
Tex. Con&. art. III, § 52(a); see also & 55 50 (prohibi-
tion on the lending of the credit of the state), 51
(prohibition on the grant of public moneys to individuals
and corporations); j& art. VIII, § 3 (levy of taxes for
public purposes only); id. art. XI, 5 3 (prohibition on
political subdivisions' subscribing to private capital, and
appropriation or loaning of credit to same): ia. art. XVI,
§ 6 (prohibition on appropriation for private purposes).
But see Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 52-a (allowing grants of
public money for economic development), 52(e) (allowing
political subdivisions to invest funds as authorized by
law).
One constitutional scholar has analyzed the meaning of
the term "lend its credit" found in section 52(a) and the
variations of the term found in other constitutional
provisions as follows: