Mr. A. W. Pogue Opinion No. JM-1125
[…] companies, which are also embraced in the section 5A
publication requirement, we think that an appointment of a
conservator under article 21.28-A, even if governed in part
by section 3 provisions, is an appointment made "as provided
by section 5" within the meaning of section 5A, and triggers
the notice publication requirements of the latter section.
We doubt the legislature could have intended to create
in so circuitous a manner an exception to the publication
requirement of section 5A for a "route to conservatorship"
through prior supervision which has throughout the history
of article 21.28-A been the principal, and until 1987 at
least, the only route, absent company consent, to conserva-
torship.2 I
The language of section 5 regarding the commissioner's
discretion "to determine at any time whether or not the
company is placed in supervision or he will operate the
insurance company through a conservator," coupled with that
in both sections 3 and 5 regarding other determinations
which authorize imposition of conservatorship, appears to
have authorized the commissioner, since 1987, to place a
company in conservatorship, absent company consent, without