Mr. A. W. Pogue Opinion No. JM-1125
[…] of the property and effects thereof. If
after hearing it is determined that the
insurance company has been rehabilitated or
its cordition has otherwise been remedied
such that the continuance of its business is
no longer hazardous to the public or to
holders of its policies or certificates of
insurance, the Commissioner may release that
insurance company from supervision. Section
Administrative Procedure and Texas
izgister. Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's
Texas Civil Statutes), does not apply to
hearings held by the Commissioner or his
representative under ~this Article.
Section 5 now provides in pertinent part:
If, after notice and opportunity for
hearing, it is determined that such insurance
company is insolvent, or its condition is
such as to render the continuance of its
business hazardous to the public or to
holders of its policies or certificates of
insurance, or if the company appears to have
exceeded its powers as defined in this
Article, or has failed to comply with any
lawful requirements of the Commissioner, or
upon consent by an insurance company, and if
it is determined that supervision is inade-
quate to accomplish the rehabilitation of the
company, the Commissioner in his discretion
P. 5922
Mr. A. W. Pogue - Page 9 (JM-1125)
may appoint a conservator, who shall
immediately take charge of such insurance
company and all of the property, books,
records, and effects thereof, and conduct the
business thereof, and take such steps toward
the removal of the causes and conditions,
which have necessitated such order, as the
Commissioner may direct. During the pendency
of conservatorship, the conservator shall
make such reports to the Commissioner from
time to time as may be required by the
Commissioner, and shall be empowered to take
all necessary measures to preserve, protect,
and recover any assets or property of such
insurance company, including claims or causes
of action belonging to or which may be
asserted by such insurance company, and to
deal with the same in his own name as
conservator, and shall be empowered to file,
prosecute, and defend any suit or suits which
have been filed or which may thereafter be
filed by or against such insurance company
which are deemed by the conservator to be
necessary to protect all of the interested
parties or any property affected thereby. If
at the time of appointment of a conservator
or at any time during the pendency of such
conservatorship it appears that the interest
of the policy holders or certificate holders
of such insurance company can best be pro-
tected by reinsuring the same, the conser-
vator may, with the approval of or at the