THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Aside from this pharmacy, the
nearest pharmacies in the county are 25 and 27 miles from
Freer. Before the county judge assumed office, indigent
persons used vouchers approved by the county welfare
department to buy medicines from his dNg store, and he
submitted them to the county for payment. &B Local Go-."t
Code 8 115.021 (commissioners court shall audit and settle
all accounts against the county-and direct their payment).
You ask whether the pharmacist may continue to provide
medicines to indigent persons for reimbursement by the
county now that he is county judge.
Section 81.002 of the Local Government Code provides in
part:
(a) Before undertaking the duties of the
county judge or a county commissioner, a
person must take the official oath and swear
in writing that the person will not be
interested, directly or indirectly, in a
contract with or claim against the county
except:
(1) a contract or claim exnressly
authorized bv lay; or
(2) a warrant issued to the judge or
commissioner as a fee of office.
(Emphasis added.)
p. 5701
Honorable Abelardo Garza - Page 2 (JM-1090)
Local Gov't Code 8 81.002. The underlined language in the
above provision was added by a 1981 amendment to article
2340, V.T.C.S., now recodified as section 81.002 of the
Local Government Code.