August 8, 1989
[…] JM-1083
Criminal District Attorney
Rockwall County Courthouse Re: Whether an individual may
Rockwall, Texas 75087 be employed as a chief deputy
for a county tax assessor-
collector and as an official
court reporter for a county
court (RQ-1690)
Dear Mr. Sumrow:
You state that the person employed by Rockwall County
as the county tax assessor-collector's chief deputy was
formerly the official court reporter for the Rockwall County
Court. She would like to know whether it would be legally
possible for her to hold both positions.
We will first consider whether article XVI, section 40
of the Texas Constitution would prohibit one person from
holding both positions. This provision states in part:
No person shall hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office of emolu-
ment . . . .
Tex . Const. art. XVI, 9 40.
The following statute provides for the employment of a
court reporter:
Each judge of a court of record shall
appoint an official court reporter. An
official court reporter is a sworn officer of
the court and holds office at the pleasure of