August 8, 1989
[…] determined that a district judge could not appoint the
official court reporter to work part-time and be paid on a
per diem basis. The official court reporter's yearly salary
was set by statute and no statute authorized him to work
part-time and receive a lesser amount.
Attorney General Opinion O-5070 is not dispositive of
this matter. It relied on statutes that have since been
amended or repealed. m V.T.C.S. art. 2327a (1929, re-
pealed 1947) (setting salary of court reporter). Moreover,
it dealt only with the court reporter of a district court
and not the court reporter of a county court.
Section 52.046 of the Government Code, which states the
powers and duties of an official court reporter, provides in
part:
(a) On reouest, an official court reporter
shall:
(1) attend all sessions of the court:
(2) take full shorthand notes of oral
testimony offered before the court . . . ;
(3) take full shorthand notes of
closing arguments if requested to do so by
the attorney of a party to the case . . . ;
(4) preserve the notes for future
reference for three years . . . :
(5) furnish a transcript of the
reported evidence or other pro-
ceedings . . . .
. . . .
(d) A judge of a county court or county
court at law shall appoint a certified short-
hand reporter to report the oral testimony
P. 5658
Honorable Galen Ray Sumrow - Page 4 (JM-1083)
given in any contested probate matter in that
judge's court. (Emphasis added.)
Gov't Code § 52.046.
The position of court reporter is described in terms of
the duties to be performed, not of the number of hours of
service required each week. The number of hours required to
perform the job will depend upon the number of sessions the