THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Office?" We understand your inquiry to concern information
sought by the county judge in connection with preparation of
the county budget.
Subtitle B of title 4 of the Local Government Code con-
cerns county finances. Local Gov't Code 55 111.001-130.007.
Chapter 111 deals with county budgets, and subchapter A
(sections 111.001-111.012) regulates the preparation of
budgets in counties with a population of 225,000 or less.
See Local Gov't Code 5 111.001. Marion County, according to
the 1980 census, has a population of 10,360. See Gov't Code
§ 311.005(3) (definition of population).
Section 111.005 of the Local Government Code provides:
In preparing the budget, the county judge
may require any county officer to furnish in-
formation necessary for the judge to properly
prepare the budget.
Section 111.004 states:
(a) The county judge shall itemize the
budget to allow as clear a comparison as
practicable between expenditures included in
the proposed budget and actual expenditures
for the same or similar purposes that were
made for the preceding fiscal year. The
budget must show as definitely as possible
each of the projects for which an appropria-
tion is established in the budget and the
p. 5498
Honorable Tony Hileman - Page'2 (JM-1056)
estimated amount of money carried in the
budget for each project.
(b) The budget must contain a complete
financial statement of the county that shows:
(1) the outstanding obligations of
the county:
(2) the cash on hand to the credit
of each fund of the county government:
(3) the funds received from all
sources during the preceding fiscal year;
(4) the funds available from all
sources during the ensuing fiscal year:
(5) the estimated revenues available
to cover the proposed budget: and
(6) the estimated tax rate required
to cover the proposed budget.
(c) In preparing the budget, the county
judge shall estimate the revenue to be de-
rived from taxes to be levied and collected
in the succeeding fiscal year and shall
include that revenue in the estimate of funds
available to cover the proposed budget.
The corresponding provisions governing the preparation of