Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 4   (JM-1039)




        actual cost of giving notice and holding  the
        hearing, the board shall publish notice    of
        the hearing within 10 days and shall hold the
        hearing within 40 days after the filing of
        the petition,    as provided    in   Sections
        51.782-51.785 of this code. If the finding
        is against the petition, the deposit shall be
        applied to pay the cost of giving notice  and
        holding the hearing.

     The mechanics  of a dissolution effected pursuant   to
section 51.701 of the Water Code are controlled by sections
51.782 through 51.792. Section 51.791 speaks to the dispo-
sition of excess taxes and reads:

            (a) If taxes have been collected by the
        dissolved district  in excess of the amount
        required to liquidate the obligations of the
        district, the excess shall be paid ratably to
        the county treasurer   or treasurers  of the
        county or counties in which the district was
        located.

           (b) The commissioners courts shall credit
        the money received from the dissolved   dis-
        trict to the interest and sinking fund for
        any outstanding county bonds.  If the county
        has no outstanding  bonds, the money may be
        applied as the commissioners court lawfully
        directs.

     However, the situation of the Big Creek district, as we
understand it, does not meet strictly any of the three cir-
cumstances described in section 51.781 because bonds have
not been rejected by voters, construction   bonds have been