Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] water control and improvement districts provided by subchap-
ter P, but it is available only to districts located entire-
ly in a county having a population of less than 11,000 ac-
cording to the last preceding federal census. See Water
Code § 51.829.  Brazos County, according to the 1980 census,
has a population of more than 90,000, so the third alterna-
tive procedure is not available to it. Cf. Am
lin County Water Dist., 432 S.W.2d 520 (Tex. 1968)    (eligi-
bility).  Of interest, nevertheless,   in the sections    de-
scribing its mechanism, is section 51.836, which reads:

           If a district has outstanding    bonds or
        other indebtedness maturing beyond the cur-
        rent year in which the dissolution    occurs,
        the commissioners  court of the county     in
        which the district is located shall levy and
        have assessed and collected,   in the manner
        prescribed in the Property Tax Code suffi-
        cient taxes on all taxable property in the
        district to pay the principal of and interest
        on the bonds and other indebtedness when due.

     Until 1929, there was no provision in Texas law for the
dissolution of a water control and improvement district.  In
that year, the substance of section 51.781 and its related
provisions was enacted, and also the alternative   procedure