Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] inactive for a period of five consecutive years and has no
outstanding bonded indebtedness. Water Code 5 50.251. Upon
the dissolution of a district by the commission, the assets
of the district escheat to the state. Id. 950.257.

     Water control and improvement districts may also be
voluntarily dissolved pursuant to subchapter P of chapter 51
of the Code (dealing particularly with water control     and
improvement districts).  Different methods  of doing so are
authorized by subchapter P for several statutorily described
situations.  Section 51.781 of the Code provides:

           (a) If the electors of a district   reject
        the proposal to issue construction bonds by a
        constitutional or statutory majority vote,
        the board must dissolve the district      and
        liquidate the affairs of the district      as
        provided in Sections 51.781-51.792   of this
        code.

            (b) Subject to the provisions of Subchap-
        ter G of Chapter 50 of this code, if a dis-
        trict finds at any time before the author-
        ization of construction bonds or the final
        lending of its credit in another form that
        the proposed undertaking for any reason    is
        impracticable or apparently cannot be suc-
        cessfully and beneficially accomplished,  the
        board may issue notice of a hearing on pro-
        posal to dissolve the district.

           (c) Subject to the provisions of Subchap-
        ter G of Chapter 50 of this code, if 20 per-
        cent of the qualified voters of a district
        petition the board for a hearing on a propos-
        al to dissolve the district and deposit with
        the board an amount estimated to cover the




                             P. 5387
Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 4   (JM-1039)




        actual cost of giving notice and holding  the
        hearing, the board shall publish notice    of
        the hearing within 10 days and shall hold the
        hearing within 40 days after the filing of
        the petition,    as provided    in   Sections
        51.782-51.785 of this code. If the finding
        is against the petition, the deposit shall be
        applied to pay the cost of giving notice  and
        holding the hearing.

     The mechanics  of a dissolution effected pursuant   to
section 51.701 of the Water Code are controlled by sections
51.782 through 51.792. Section 51.791 speaks to the dispo-
sition of excess taxes and reads:

            (a) If taxes have been collected by the