Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] districts under section 51.793 do not specify what is to
become of excess taxes after the district is dissolved      --
unlike the provision of section 51.791 applicable to section
51.781 dissolutions.   Furthermore, the provisions   governing
dissolutions under section 51.793 appear to assume that
outstanding obligations   will remain unpaid and unprovided
for, and that an election approving     additional tax bonds
("dissolution bonds") will be necessary to effect a dissolu-
tion.2



   2. It is after the issuance, sale or delivery of needed
dissolution bonds that a dissolution under section 51.793 is
deemed to have been effected. Section 51.828 states:

           (a) On the issuance and sale or delivery of the
     dissolution bonds and the appointment and qualification
     of the trustee, the secretary shall deposit all avail-
     able existing records of the district in the office of
     the county clerk of the county or one of the counties
     in which the district is located.

           (b) The district immediately  is considered   dis-
     solved for all purposes,  except that the taxes levied
     against the taxable property may be enforced in the
     name of the district on behalf of the bondholders     by
     the trustee or his successors.  The surviving board may
     meet from time to time until the dissolution bonds are
     paid and discharged and may delegate    its powers   and
     give instructions to the trustee or his successors    as
     the board sees fit and circumstances warrant.      After
                                        (Footnote Continued)




                              P. 5389
Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 6   (J&1039)




     There is a third avenue for dissolution or abolition of
water control and improvement districts provided by subchap-
ter P, but it is available only to districts located entire-
ly in a county having a population of less than 11,000 ac-
cording to the last preceding federal census. See Water
Code § 51.829.  Brazos County, according to the 1980 census,
has a population of more than 90,000, so the third alterna-
tive procedure is not available to it. Cf. Am
lin County Water Dist., 432 S.W.2d 520 (Tex. 1968)    (eligi-
bility).  Of interest, nevertheless,   in the sections    de-
scribing its mechanism, is section 51.836, which reads:

           If a district has outstanding    bonds or
        other indebtedness maturing beyond the cur-
        rent year in which the dissolution    occurs,
        the commissioners  court of the county     in
        which the district is located shall levy and
        have assessed and collected,   in the manner
        prescribed in the Property Tax Code suffi-
        cient taxes on all taxable property in the
        district to pay the principal of and interest
        on the bonds and other indebtedness when due.