Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] applied as the commissioners court lawfully
        directs.

     However, the situation of the Big Creek district, as we
understand it, does not meet strictly any of the three cir-
cumstances described in section 51.781 because bonds have
not been rejected by voters, construction   bonds have been
authorized, and no voters have petitioned   the board for a
hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district or deposited
funds to cover the costs of such a hearing.

     Subchapter P also authorizes dissolution      in   another
circumstance.  Section 51.793 reads:

           Subject to the provisions of Subchapter   G
        of Chapter 50 of this code if a district   has
        not within  10 years from the date of its
        creation commenced  and completed   the con-
        struction of a plant and improvements       to
        carry out the purposes   of its creation    in
        accordance with the plans adopted by the
        district, the board may enter a resolution in




                             p. 5388
Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 5    (JM-1039)




        its minutes   to dissolve the district under
        the provisions of Sections 51.794-51.828   of
        this code.     After compliance  with   these
        provisions, a vote of the electors    of the
        district,   and the payment   of its valid,
        enforceable indebtedness, the district may be
        dissolved.

     The mechanics of dissolution under section 51.793 pro-
visions are much more elaborate, time consuming, and costly
than are those required when dissolution his effected pur-
suant to section 51.781, but the Big Creek district     appar-
ently does meet the section 51.793 condition:      it has not
within 10 years from the date of its creation been able to
carry out the purposes of its creation. The difficulty       is
that the subsequent  sections governing   the dissolution   of
districts under section 51.793 do not specify what is to
become of excess taxes after the district is dissolved      --
unlike the provision of section 51.791 applicable to section
51.781 dissolutions.