Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Water Code § 51.829. Brazos County, according to the 1980 census, has a population of more than 90,000, so the third alterna- tive procedure is not available to it. Cf. Am lin County Water Dist., 432 S.W.2d 520 (Tex. 1968) (eligi- bility). Of interest, nevertheless, in the sections de- scribing its mechanism, is section 51.836, which reads: If a district has outstanding bonds or other indebtedness maturing beyond the cur- rent year in which the dissolution occurs, the commissioners court of the county in which the district is located shall levy and have assessed and collected, in the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code suffi- cient taxes on all taxable property in the district to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds and other indebtedness when due. Until 1929, there was no provision in Texas law for the dissolution of a water control and improvement district.