Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] utory provision does not consolidate laws in d       materia,
it does indicate an intent that they be considered to be in
harmonious co-existence  and cooperation.    State v. Laredo
Ice Co., 73 S.W. 951, 952 (Tex. 1903).      The substance  of
both the provision now found in section 51.791 that excess
taxes be paid to the county treasurer and the provision    of
section 51.836 that authorizes    the county to retire the
obligations of a dissolved district were already part of the
law providing for the dissolution   of such districts at the
time of the 1943 enactment.

     Section 51.802 of the Water Code (one of the sections
supplementing the section 51.793 authorization for dissolu-
tion) specifically allows the board of the district to "con-
tract with trustees, engineers,    attorneys, and others      it
considers necessary or desirable   to properly liquidate     and
wind up the affairs of the district," and we believe it may
contract with the county to accept and maintain the district
facilities in exchange for the district's excess tax monies
remaining after its dissolution.    In doing so, it will be
conforming to the policy of the Water Code as exemplified by