Honorable John Vance Opinion NO. JM-1033
[…] on real property; real property; or a
combination of these methods, as provided by
this subchapter; or
P. 5340
Honorable John Vance - Page 3 (JM-1033)
(2) investment securities or interests in
them as provided by Chapter 726, Acts of the
67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Ar-
ticle 252933-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Stat-
utes) .
The section 116.051 reference to "bonds, notes, and
other securities" in subsection (1) is exceedingly broad,
but, as the "Revisor's Note" accompanying the code section
explains, the list in subdivision (1) is based on the source
law to sections 116.052-116.056. Section 116.054 narrows
the breadth of the section 116.051 provision. It reads:
(a) A county depository may pledge with
the commissioners court as security under
this subchapter:
(1) a bond, note, security of indebt-
edness, or other evidence of indebtedness
of the United States if the evidence of
indebtedness is SUDDOrted bv the full
faith and credit of the United States or
is auaranteed as to DrinciDal and interest
bv the United States:
(2) a bond of this state or of a
county, municipality, independent school
district, or common school district:
(3) a bond issued under the federal
farm loan acts:
(4) a road district bond;
(5) a bond, pledge, or other security
issued by the board of regents of The
University of Texas System;
(6) bank acceptances of banks having a
capital stock of at least $500,000;
(7) a note or bond secured by
mortgages insured and-debenturesissued by
the Federal Housing Administration;
(8) shares or share accounts of a
savings and loan association organized
under the laws of this state or of a
federal savings and loan .association
domiciled in this state if the payment of
the share or share accounts is insured by
p. 5341
Honorable John Vance - Page 4 (JM-1033)
the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation; or
(9) a bond issued by a municipal
corporation in this state.
(b) Securities provided under this
section must have a total market value equal
to the amount of the depository bond.
(Emphasis added.)1
The certificates at issue here satisfy none of the section
116.054, subsection (1), requirements, and u;Fs;emthey
qualify as "investment securities or interests
provided by [article 2529b-1, V.T.C.S.]," as stated :G
subsection (2) of section 116.051, they do not fall within