Honorable John Vance Opinion NO. JM-1033
[…] by a separate issue of Certificates.
. . . .
The Corporation will have certain con-
tractual servicing responsibilities with
respect to each Pool. In addition, the Cor-
poration will be obligated to distribute
scheduled monthly installments of principal
and interest (adjusted to reflect the Cor-
poration's servicing and guaranty fee) to
Certificateholders, whether or not received.
Statutes governing depositories for county funds are
found in chapter 116 of the Local Government Code. Statutes
regarding the security for county funds held by the
depository are contained in subchapter C thereof. Section
116.051, which speaks to qualifications as a depository,
reads:
Within 15 days after the date a bank is
selected as a county depository, the bank
must qualify as the depository by providing
security for the funds to be deposited by the
county with the bank. The depository may
secure these funds, at the ,option of the
commissioners court, by:
(1) personal bond: surety bond; bonds,
notes, and other securities: first mortgages
on real property; real property; or a
combination of these methods, as provided by
this subchapter; or
P. 5340
Honorable John Vance - Page 3 (JM-1033)
(2) investment securities or interests in
them as provided by Chapter 726, Acts of the
67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Ar-
ticle 252933-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Stat-
utes) .
The section 116.051 reference to "bonds, notes, and
other securities" in subsection (1) is exceedingly broad,
but, as the "Revisor's Note" accompanying the code section
explains, the list in subdivision (1) is based on the source