Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Steve Lilly - Page 2 (JM-1005) shall indemnify the following persons for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees adjudged against: (1) an employee, a member of the govern- ing board, or any other officer of a state aaencv. institution. or deDa*ment; (2) a former employee, former member of the governing board, or any other former officer of a state aaencv. institution. 01: denartment; who was an employee or officer when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred: . . . . (5) the estate of a person listed in this section. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) of section 104.004 provides: (a) The attorney general shall defend a public servant or estate listed in Section 104.001 jn a cause of action covered by this chapter. As President of the Board of Directors of the Angelina Neches River Authority (ANRA) you ask: Will the Attorney General defend an individu- al, or the estate of an individual who is, or was, an employee or a member of the governing board of ANRA for an action described in Section 104.002 of the