Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Chapter 102 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code makes provisions similar to those in chapter 104, but applies to conduct of employees and officers of a "local government," while chapter 104 applies to conduct of employ- ees and officers of a "state agency, institution, or depart- ment." Section 102.002 provides in part: (a) A local government may pay actual damages awarded against an employee of the local government if the damages: (1) result from an act or omission of the employee in the course and scope of his employment for the local government: and (2) arise from a cause of action for negligence. Section 102.001 defines "local government" as "a county, city, town, special purpose district, and any other politi- cal subdivision of the state." Section 102.004 authorizes the local government, not the attorney general, to provide p. 5168 Mr.