Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ing board, or    any other officer   of a state
          aaencv. institution.   or deDa*ment;

              (2) a former employee,      former member    of
          the governing    board,   or   any   other  former
          officer of    a state   aaencv. institution.     01:
          denartment; who   was   an employee    or  officer
          when the act or omission on which the damages
          are based occurred:

               . . . .

              (5) the estate of a person            listed   in this
          section.   (Emphasis added.)

Subsection     (a) of section       104.004   provides:

                 (a) The attorney general shall   defend
          a public servant or estate listed in  Section
          104.001 jn a cause of action covered by   this
          chapter.

      As President of the Board of Directors               of the    Angelina
Neches River Authority   (ANRA) you ask:

          Will the Attorney    General defend an individu-
          al,  or the  estate  of an individual  who is, or