Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

January 11, 1989 Mr. Steve Lilly Opinion No. JM-1005 President, Board of Directors Angelina & Neches River Re: Whether officials and Authority employees of a river. au- P. 0. BOX 387 thority may be represented Lufkin, Texas 75901 by the Attorney General in suits under Chaoter 104 of the Civil Practice and Re- medies Code (RQ-1524) Dear Mr. Lilly: you ask about chapter 104 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 104.001, which provides in part: In a cause of action based on conduct described in Section 104.UU2,1 the state 1. Section 104.002 provides: The State is liable for indemnification under this chapter only if the damages are based on an act or omission by the person in the course and scope of the person's office, employment, or contractual performance for or service on behalf of the agency, institu- tion, or department and if: (1) the damages arise out of a cause of action for negligence, except a wilful or wrongful act or an act of gross negligence: or (2) the damages arise out of a cause of action for deprivation of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States! except when the court in its judgment or the jury in its verdict finds that the person _- - .. (Footnote continued) p. 5162 Mr.