January 3, 1989
[…] Education Agency,. or Central Education Agency, as it is
referred to by statute, and by Coordinating Board you mean
the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. The AAA and
AAS degrees referred to are the Associate of Applied Arts
and Associate of Applied Science degrees offered by certain
private educational institutions in this state.
We understand that your request was prompted by a
proposed agreement between TEA and the Coordinating Board
that such degree programs would be subject to the require-
ments of chapter 61, subchapter G, of the Education Code,
section 61.304 of which provides that:
[a] person may not grant or award a degree on
behalf of a private institution of higher
education unless the institution has been
issued a certificate of authority to grant
the degree by the [Coordinating Board] in
accordance with the provisions of this
subchapter.
Subchapter G of chapter 61 of the Education Code was
enacted in 1975. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 587, at 1867.
It appears that from the time of that enactment in 1975
until 1981, the Coordinating Board issued certificates of
authority pursuant to subchapter G for such associate
degrees.