October 18, 1988
[…] Rather, the law requires that when a hotel tax is used for
one of the purposes set out in section (a) of article
351.101, it must also have the effect of promoting tourism
and the hotel and convention industry.
p. 4915
Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. - Page 5 (JM-965)
You also ask whether the hotel tax may be used to
reduce the debt on bonds issued under article 12693-4.1,
V.T.C.S. Article 12693-4.1 authorizes cities to issue
revenue bonds for the westablishment, acquisition, purchase,
construction, improvement, enlargement, equipment or repair"
of a variety of public improvements. Section 351.102(a) of
the Tax Code provides:
Subject to the limitations provided by
this subchapter, a municipality may pledge
the revenue derived from the tax imposed
under this chapter [the hotel tax] for the
payment of bonds that are issued under
Section 3, Chapter 63, Acts of the 59th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1965 (Article
12693-4.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),
for one or more of the nurnoses nrovided bv
Section 351.101. (Emphasis added.)
That provision allows the hotel tax to be used for payment
of bonds issued under article 12693-4.1 only if the bonds
were issued for one of the purposes set out in section
351.101 of the Tax Code. In other words, section 351.102(a)