THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Payments from the fund during a fiscal
year may not exceed the amount of money
deposited into the fund during that fiscal
year, except that surplus funds remaining at
the end of each fiscal year are available for
the payment of claims during any succeeding
year.
Section 1 of Senate Bill 6, however, provided in part
that "this Act supersedes' any law restricting the
expenditure of [the transferred funds] to a particular
purpose."
The Produce Recovery Fund is not a Qconstitutional
fund," and is thus not subject to the provision of Texas
Constitution article VIII, section 7 that "[t]he legislature
shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from
its purpose, any special fund that may, or ought to, come
into the Treasury." Gulf Ins. Co. v. James, 185 S.W.Zd 966
(Tex. 1945); Brazes River Conservation and Reclamation
pistrict v. McGraw, 91 S.W.2d 665 (Tex. 1936).
Your request letter and the letter we have received
from the Comptroller*s office in connection with your