THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Section 103.009 provides that if the department
pays from the fund a claim against a licensee, the licensee
shall reimburse the fund on a schedule to be determined by
rule of the department. Section 103.002(d) provides that no
p. 4772
Honorable Jim Hightower - Page 2 (JR-946)
more than ten percent of the fund may be
eYended
year for administration of the claims process. in any
According to information given in your request, the
$337,348 dollars transferred from the fund by S.B. 6 was
part-of an approximate $525,000 surplus remaining in the
fund at the end of the 1986-1987 fiscal year. Section
103.008 provides in subsection (e):
Payments from the fund during a fiscal
year may not exceed the amount of money
deposited into the fund during that fiscal
year, except that surplus funds remaining at
the end of each fiscal year are available for
the payment of claims during any succeeding
year.
Section 1 of Senate Bill 6, however, provided in part
that "this Act supersedes' any law restricting the
expenditure of [the transferred funds] to a particular
purpose."
The Produce Recovery Fund is not a Qconstitutional
fund," and is thus not subject to the provision of Texas